A BRAND KNOWN FOR BRINGING AUTHENTIC HIGH QUALITY PRODUCTS TO THE MARKET.
After years of careful research, Jamaica Valley brings to you a skin, hair & beauty line of products, using Organically grown, traditionally pressed ingredients. Our products for men and women of all hair & skin types can be used on a frequent basis to strengthen, restore and heal damaged hair and skin.
Whether your hair is curly, wavy, coily, kinky or straight. Whether you're looking for long-lasting moisture, curl definition, more strength or faster hair growth. Dry or oily skin. Jamaica Valley is here to help you.
Find a new favourite beauty brand in Jamaica Valley.
"Revitalise and moisturize in a traditional way".
Some of the oils used in our products
• Coconut oil softens hair and increases shine.
• Almond oil soothes and moisturizes the scalp.
• Jojoba oil moisturizes the hair, adds nutrients, and stimulates the scalp.
• Shea Butter natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter helps moisturize and nourish the hair and skin.
• Jamaican black castor oil promotes hair growth, moisturize dry hair, strengthen thin hair, prevent hair breakage and heal and prevent split ends.
• Tea Tree Acne. Research suggests that a treatment gel containing tea tree oil might be effective at relieving acne. Dandruff. A tea tree oil shampoo used for four weeks has been shown to be effective at treating dandruff.
Some Ingredients in our products you may want to know more about
If you are like us, you want to know what ingredients are going onto your skin and hair. We have derived a list of some ingredients that you may want to know more about. Please feel free to ask more questions via our contact page.
Black Castor oil Shampoo:
Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies, including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
The sodium salt of lactic acid, a food-grade emulsifier and mild surfactant, used as a foaming and cleansing agent and to give the hair a soft, silky texture. The emulsifier of choice for natural products, it offers excellent moisturizing properties and leaves a smooth feel after application.
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is a white or yellow fine powder derived from guar beans.
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is often used as an anti-static agent and hair or skin conditioner; it also increases viscosity. Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is also found in hundreds of personal care products, such as shampoo, conditioner, dandruff treatments, styling products, soap, hairspray, and other products.
Citric acid is widely found in both plants and animals. It is a natural ingredient that is common in citrus fruits, for example, lemon juice.
Products containing citric acid and some of its salts and esters can be safely formulated for specific application to baby skin or use near the eye area or on mucous membranes.
Caprylyl glycol is a colorless liquid preservative. It is derived from coconut and has a mild odor. Caprylyl glycol is a humectant agent. That means it hydrates your complexion by attracting—and retaining—water. It also has conditioning properties, so it softens the skin and hair.
Benzoic acid is a common ingredient added to food products and cosmetics alike to help extend shelf life and fight the growth of yeast and bacteria. This man-made preservative is a gentle alternative to ingredients that we avoid in all formulas, such as parabens.
Black Castor oil Conditioner:
Cetyl alcohol is one of the ingredients that you are likely to see on the label of hair conditioners, shampoos, lotions, and skin creams. Along with stearyl alcohol and cetostearyl alcohol, this “alcohol” is used as an oily additive for allowing the conditioner to more easily spread throughout your hair. These particular alcohols are emollients and they are known to soften your skin and hair. They also provide slip to our favorite conditioners which allows us to detangle our hair better.
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a natural gum derived from pine and spruce tree trunks (debarked logs). Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is an excellent thickening agent. Hyrdoxyethylcellulose is mainly used to help improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic products.
We use behentrimonium chloride in several of our products as a hair detangler, and it is a much more natural alternative to harsh silicones.
Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a derivative of coconut oil. It’s a gentle preservative that ensures product safety and longevity.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate. Unlike some other adulterants, ethylhexyl palmitate has a very safe health profile, hence its presence in numerous cosmetics.
Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer is used in skin care products to create a gel-like consistency and stabilize the formula.